Replacing an existing unit model

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Replacing an existing unit model

New postby I_H8_U_M8 on Wed Jul 29, 2009 1:06 pm

I'm just wondering, If i replace an existing unit model with a custom one, would I keep the animation points from the replaced model?
the model I have doesn't have hand and leg points but the one I want to replace does.
User avatar
I_H8_U_M8
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:57 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

New postby 3ICE on Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:05 pm

How about you try it? I do not know.

Asking this took you more time than making a test map would have.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

New postby I_H8_U_M8 on Wed Jul 29, 2009 6:58 pm

... Because I dont know what to replace as well... I thought you would have know a bit about custom units... Anyways, Nvm
User avatar
I_H8_U_M8
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:57 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

New postby imalazybiznatch on Thu Jul 30, 2009 12:20 am

I_H8_U_M8I'm just wondering, If i replace an existing unit model with a custom one, would I keep the animation points from the replaced model?
the model I have doesn't have hand and leg points but the one I want to replace does.


No I don't think you would. It would be new animation points but of course same animation sections: base/origin/etc.
imalazybiznatch
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:57 pm
Realm: US West
Account: imalazybiznatch

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

New postby 3ICE on Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:21 pm

I solved it too. Replacing a model overwrites it completely, not partly. Since attachment points are defined in the mdl (or mdx) file, the replacement's new attachment information will be used. You will not keep the original attachment points.

Your final product will not have any hand and any leg points.

EDIT: By the way this is what logic dictates.
Last edited by 3ICE on Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Common sense...
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2312
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to HELP



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

cron