Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Forum rules
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)
LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

Is it possible to have custom abilitys in an RoC editor without having to use microsoft excel or other programs just like it? Well what im trying to ask is, is there a converter out there that can convert a tft map to roc easily. I have this map for roc iv been working on and its really in need of some good tft stuff like i figured out how to import models but i cant do the abilitys. Any help on this topic would be much appreciated. By the way 3ice i love your maps! You and Blueberrywizard are my idles!

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Well that is certainly a change in the negative direction! I have been an idol to many people, but idle... Never.

Afaik, no converter exists for that.

Why the hell are you not in the SC2 beta making SC2 maps anyway?
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

Because game hasnt come out yet so no point and i never liked starcraft :( and sorry for the idol* ordeal.. Anyhow nice site and all..
But yahh you said you were converting maps before like melee maps and stuff from tft to roc so thats why i was wondering.. But anyhow impossible? Sad.. :(

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by 3ICE »

The beta is out and has been for months. I didn't get in but got the client as soon as information became available on it (torrent, client downloader, w/e). I also won a betakey in a contest later on.

Nothing is impossible. Just because there is no automated tool for it, we can still do it manually.

I converted the TFT melee maps by deleting all doodads, creeps, taverns, etc.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

Wow dude lol well is there anyway to do custom abilitys in an roc map besides the standard programs?


scratch that... lol got any clue where i can find that editor? Wanna see if its any better then Frozen throne or Roc editor or even better then the regular starcraft editor because I am quite sick of limitations.
Last edited by 3ICE on Sat May 29, 2010 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: merged doublepost

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Google it. It's called "StarCraft II Beta".
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

BugMeNot
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:46 pm

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by BugMeNot »

I was suprised to see something recent on this topic. I am trying to make a ROC map that has TFT models in it. I have TFT, but its too slow for people to join from all the hosting bots. I added the .mdx files via winmpq, and set the custom path for a unit to reflect that. In game though, I am just seeing a shadow, no unit. Any idea what I am doing wrong?

--throktor
This is a guest account intended for use by people who wish to remain anonymous or hate registering.
(Please don't forget to sign your posts with your name if you want us to know who you are.)
http://www.bugmenot.com/view/3ice.hu

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Use tft features in RoC possible without mpq/ other progrmz?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Textures.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests