Why in the world?

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Forum rules
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)
LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Why in the world?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

Why in the world do some custom models work in reign of chaos and others dont... I have seen a game called "Comic Book Heros" on roc it uses custom abilitys and has models! But for some reason when i am finished installing my models, and host the game. All the Custom models almost all anyway... Show up as shadows, making it impossible for people to see them! But i know they are there... I mean some work and some dont. Is there any way to fix this or any way to tell why this is happening so that i can import models that will work... Im having severe problems with this and have absolutely no clue what to do. Any suggestions?
All are very munch appreciated! :?

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Check if they exist in war3.mpq
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

3ICE wrote:Check if they exist in war3.mpq
This tidbit of information was not helpful because i have no idea where to find war3.mpq on a specific model on the hiveworkshop.com so where would i look? Do i have to open the model in the editor to find war3.mpq? Or is it already in warcraft 3 directory? Still have no idea... googled alot and did some asking around hive but no one knows much.

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Yeah that was pretty useless in itself. :) To my excuse, I was half asleep.

What I meant to say is maybe those custom models rely on TFT textures that don't exist on RoC. You can check if the textures those models use are actually in war3.mpq, which is an mpq archive that holds every texture, model, sound, etc that warcraft 3 uses. Use an mpq extractor for this task.
Or you simply imported the models wrong.

By the way the biggest model I ever created has a poly-count of 12 or so, therefore I might not be the best guy to answer your question. :D
Last edited by 3ICE on Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Added link to http://www.3ice.hu/blog/protect-warcraft-maps/#mpq
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

Lol 12... I made a porn sorceress once.. It was a huge hit! but yahh thats all i ever made and anyway getting to the point.. I figured out what i needed using your help! thanks again :D

By the way i dont play Tft because of The damned robots.. Do you think they will ever fix them? I mean they are ridiculous! You cant even find a game anymore nor refresh fast enough... Anyhow thanks!

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by 3ICE »

No problem.

I like the hostbots, they don't affect me. Whenever I host one of my maps the game fills in seconds. Hostbots are great for many reasons, for example there is no delay in those games.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

But host bots werent made by blizzard thus should be removed... Hey do you know anyone in blizzard management i could talk to that would be able to help me get rid of this "Wc3 Menace"?

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2521
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Lol? Why would they listen to one person? Besides, wc3 has no staff anymore. That game is over 10 years old and is being phased out. (Released: July 3, 2002)
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

LionsBlood
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 11:05 am

Re: Why in the world?

Unread post by LionsBlood »

ohhh well... LOL guess what i searched for on mapgnome... 3ICE and it showed up with 3 porn pic maps! Wtf? Lol perv hahaha I made some but, shhh! Nice anyway your a big perv! haha good to know!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests