Dialog Help

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Dialog Help

New postby DarkJustice12 on Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:35 pm

im Responding to 3ice about the dialog thing it was the same dialog thing in like AoIE where you get 6 choices of car's "each car is faster or slowering then the other and they all have different collision sets" i wanna do something like that
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Dialog Help

New postby 3ICE on Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:38 pm

I don't know what AoIE is, never mind it is Area of Ice Escape. 10th result on Google, woot!

Six choice dialogs are no different from any other dialogs, so all you have to do is read a generic tutorial on dialogs.

I have a three-choice one here: 3ice.hu/blog/diffdiag. You can even download an example map.

Instead of changing the difficulty, you simply spawn the units they chose. And don't forget to add them to the sliding unit group.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Dialog Help

New postby DarkJustice12 on Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:41 pm

with this can i make the the dialog after clicking a botton to summon like a hero or something? and how do i add a hero to Unit Group H again i just cant find out
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Dialog Help

New postby 3ICE on Fri Jan 20, 2012 5:49 pm

Yes, you can. That is why I posted it.

To add units:
Unit group - Add Unit (last created unit) to H.

Also, if you know JASS I just added a note: #comment-901
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2126
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to HELP



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron