Unitwithin Range Proplem

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby DarkJustice12 on Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:18 pm

i am making an epic Ice maze...as 3ICE is familiar with it...but i have 1 faulty within it...i have a dialog bottom thing but idk how to make it so when a unit comes within range of a unit spawned during the dialog period to die...i know i suck at explaining proplems NOT MY FAULT!
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby 3ICE on Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:34 pm

Err... Try again? Post a screenshot? Draw a picture? Anything?
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby DarkJustice12 on Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:09 pm

how about i just add the map xD i suck at explaining
Attachments
AoIE RoC!.w3x
(36.99 KiB) Downloaded 293 times
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby 3ICE on Sat Feb 11, 2012 6:42 am

3ICE[...] Similarly, putting an exclamation point (!) symbol in the map's file name breaks URLs. (%21) [...]
Stop putting exclamation marks in map names -.-

I'm taking a look at the map now.

Edit: There is nothing in that map that is related to dialogs and units coming within range of summoned units. Did you attach the right version?

Edit2:
You forgot to delete these two You forgot to delete these two
     t_com -------- Variable autocreation (You can delete these two after importing) --------
     t_set Set Slide = 3
     t_set Set TerrainKill = 3
Delete those too.

The heroes' Proper Names field is not going to work like that. You want one proper name per hero to prevent randomness. And you forgot to update the Proper Names Used field. The old value at 15 is making the game do unnecessary calculations. Set it to 1.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby DarkJustice12 on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:23 am

i see..ill fix that...ok so ill explain it more...when a unit comes within 40 yards of a unit t_uni Unit - Die
idk what to do
EDIT: btw this is gunna be a summoned unit threw a dialog
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby 3ICE on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:24 am

That doesn't help.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby DarkJustice12 on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:27 am

hmmm...ok this is really hard to explain..for me of course....ok so a unit gets summoned so on so on i want it to add a t_uni Within Range trigger for summoned unit...what do i do?
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby 3ICE on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:39 am

Design the trigger and leave it eventless, then in your summon trigger use Trigger - add event: Unit comes within x of (summoned unit)... if such a function exists. If it doesn't, last created unit ought to do it.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby DarkJustice12 on Sat Feb 11, 2012 7:04 pm

2 things...1 imma forget the dialog thing and my hole idea to make the best map possible...and 2 does anyone know how to make a unit unclickable/untargetable?
DarkJustice12
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:35 pm
Realm: US East
Account: DarkJustice
Clan: ATR

Re: Unitwithin Range Proplem

New postby 3ICE on Sat Feb 11, 2012 8:04 pm

Look up the "Locust trick".
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2099
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Next

Return to HELP



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests