Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:56 pm

But when I had no quest for the primary spawns (Shoota Bois) then they worked fine, but the Nobs didn't initialize, so I tried to see if I could fix it up, but failed.
Ok, I'll use your variation.
Spoiler:
Spoiler 1
Spoiler:
Spoiler 2
Spoiler:
Spoiler 3
Spoiler:
Spoiler 4
Spoiler:
Spoiler 5
Darktiger138
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Realm: US East
Account: Darktiger138
Clan: THP

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby 3ICE on Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:58 pm

They work for me. Try using booleans instead of quests.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:21 pm

I got it
No I don't
Ok I got, thanks heaps!
Last edited by Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Spoiler:
Spoiler 1
Spoiler:
Spoiler 2
Spoiler:
Spoiler 3
Spoiler:
Spoiler 4
Spoiler:
Spoiler 5
Darktiger138
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Realm: US East
Account: Darktiger138
Clan: THP

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby 3ICE on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:24 pm

Depends on what your goal is.

Why did you originally make those variables into quests? Do you intend to have a quest log (F9)? Or did you just not know about boolean variables?

If you want a quest to show what unit type is being spawned, leave them as quests.

If you simply want to fix the spawning system with the least amount of work, change them to boolean.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:32 pm

But wait, when I put the variables as Boolean I cant get the 'Last created Quest' I just end up with (Level1Units=(Last created quest) is enabled, completed, failed, discovered or required)
Spoiler:
Spoiler 1
Spoiler:
Spoiler 2
Spoiler:
Spoiler 3
Spoiler:
Spoiler 4
Spoiler:
Spoiler 5
Darktiger138
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Realm: US East
Account: Darktiger138
Clan: THP

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby 3ICE on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:34 pm

Boolean is not a quest variable. It simply holds the value true or the value false. You do not need to check a non existent quests's state.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:36 pm

I know that, but do I just use the Boolean statement to compare the quest variable?
Spoiler:
Spoiler 1
Spoiler:
Spoiler 2
Spoiler:
Spoiler 3
Spoiler:
Spoiler 4
Spoiler:
Spoiler 5
Darktiger138
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Realm: US East
Account: Darktiger138
Clan: THP

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby 3ICE on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:38 pm

Forget about quests.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby Darktiger138 on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:40 pm

But then how do I assign the any unit initialization to a Boolean variable.
Spoiler:
Spoiler 1
Spoiler:
Spoiler 2
Spoiler:
Spoiler 3
Spoiler:
Spoiler 4
Spoiler:
Spoiler 5
Darktiger138
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:48 pm
Location: New Zealand
Realm: US East
Account: Darktiger138
Clan: THP

Re: Making new units be built by a Comp controlled barracks.

New postby 3ICE on Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:46 pm

Set it to True.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

PreviousNext

Return to HELP



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron