How can I auto select a hero ?

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

How can I auto select a hero ?

New postby DieKralle on Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:20 pm

I am building a Maze and I want that the heros for the Maze are instantly selected. Can someone help me ?
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love" - Albert Einstein
User avatar
DieKralle
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Re: How can I auto select a hero ?

New postby 3ICE on Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:55 pm

Event: Wait 0.01 seconds
Condition: None
Actions:
t_sel Selection - Select unit for player.

Do this for everyone. (11 lines)
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: How can I auto select a hero ?

New postby 3ICE on Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:59 pm

Here is the full trigger:
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: How can I auto select a hero ?

New postby DieKralle on Fri Jan 08, 2016 9:09 am

Thanks 3ICE :)
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love" - Albert Einstein
User avatar
DieKralle
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle


Return to HELP



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron