ImageCount

Anything not related to map making or Blizzard games should be posted here.
Fun • Forum games • Images • Films • Music • Humor • Videos
The off topic has no rules :)

Re: ImageCount

New postby 3ICE on Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:57 am

Yes, I deleted it. Because you still don't get it... There are real loops in GUI, go and find them!

The two basic loops:
For each integer A from x to y do
For each integer B from x to y do

And there is a third one. It gives you absolute freedom to create as many loops as you want:
For each integer variable from x to y do

Before this third kind of loop existed, we could only nest loops two levels deep. But since type3 loops were added, we can now nest loops into infinite depths.

Image -95 We are nearing 100!
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: ImageCount

New postby manstie on Thu Aug 20, 2009 9:07 am

*twitch**twitch**twitch**twitch**twitch**twitch**twitch*...

YOU MAY HAVE WON THE BATTLE, BUT YOU HAVEN'T WON THE WAR! :evil:
Poo.

Image
Why didn't i think of that :!:
Do I at least still have some dignity?

Is there a way to do For each Integer A In random order from x to y do actions?

On the bright side: I get to do windows 98 8-)

Haha! I remember having a windows 95. Good times with those fully retro games. (Stunt, The Lost Vikings, damn I forgot the name of that awesome mini car game, Prince of Persia (I got to level 8 on it! - damn mirrors!), and so on.)

3ICEWe are nearing 100!

Yea! 50 posts added to my post count!
Remember kids, the more posts you have, the bigger your dick is.
Image
User avatar
manstie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Account: manstie

Re: ImageCount

New postby 3ICE on Thu Aug 20, 2009 10:22 am

manstieIs there a way to do For each Integer A In random order from x to y do actions?
In GUI no, in JASS with lots of work it can be done. But everybody knows that loops should go in order, not randomly. I can't think of any scenario where random looping is useful. Can you?

manstieYea! 50 posts added to my post count!
Just 26 at the moment. There are other people other than us two here.

Image - 97
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: ImageCount

New postby manstie on Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:29 am

3ICEI can't think of any scenario where random looping is useful. Can you?

Yes I can. That's why I asked. I want it for my map.
Instead of having straight 1 - 10 levels, I want it to go random between it all.

Image
Image
User avatar
manstie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Account: manstie

Re: ImageCount

New postby 3ICE on Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:50 am

I don't understand. Aren't levels supposed to be in order? The difficulty increases exponentially each level.

Randomly sending levels would make it possible to get level 10 first and level 1 last, making the game impossible or boringly easy if they somehow manage to beat level 10 and then get to fight the weak monsters between level 1 and 9.

Image -99
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: ImageCount

New postby manstie on Sun Aug 23, 2009 9:03 am

They are of random difficulties but its so people don't keep getting stuck at one level and get bored of trying it... so they can try other levels.
It's the same as Area of Ice Escape.
Image
Image
User avatar
manstie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Account: manstie

Re: ImageCount

New postby 3ICE on Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:25 am

wtf...
Looping through levels of a TD, that would be okay. But trying to loop through levels of a maze!? wtf...

NEVER use a 'main loop' for a maze! It is stupid! Main loops are very important and should not be used at all unless you have a very good reason. (TDs need a main loop. Mazes do not!)
Instead, just have an array of regions and send people to udg_Regions[GetRandomInt(0,9)]

Stop copying and come up with original stuff. For example if I were you I would let people select what level they want to play if you don't want them to get bored.
Having it decided for the players randomly is not going to solve the boring map problem. They will often get levels they hate.

Image - 101
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Imagecount 2

New postby 3ICE on Sun Aug 23, 2009 10:34 am

(Rules and game description in Imagecount 1)

This is Imagecount 2.

First number is 102:
Image
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Imagecount 2

New postby manstie on Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:26 am

What? Then how do I do it :(

Image
Image
User avatar
manstie
 
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Account: manstie

Re: Imagecount 2

New postby 3ICE on Tue Aug 25, 2009 8:42 am

Conversations from Imagecount 1 do not apply here. Make a topic!

EDIT:
Image - 104
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2358
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

PreviousNext

Return to Off Topic



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 20 guests

cron