Good Autorefresh bot ?

All games created by Blizzard have an own forum inside.
User avatar
DieKralle
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by DieKralle »

3ICE do you have a good autorefresh bot for me ? and no I don't want to download Ghost++
I just need a good autorefresh bot that doesn't have a virus in it or something that messes with my computer. I had my experiences with that...
I can open a lobby by myself without a bot, I just need something to refresh the lobby.

- DieKralle
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love"

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Visual custom kick is the one tool I've always been using. http://www.3ice.hu/blog/autorefresh-pc-mac/

Edit: With the new patches recently released many things might not work yet. Seriously the latest patch even wiped exe's like "frozen throne.exe" from the install directory, so any memory injectors and custom launchers are definitely broken. At least I'm fairly certain. I do believe war3.exe is still the core executable though. But TFT and RoC are mixed up now with both using Warcraft III.exe to launch.
Last edited by 3ICE on Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: phone autocorrect
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
DieKralle
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by DieKralle »

Uhhhh... both links you put for the VCK lead to websites that are not safe or contain some sort of scam or virus. Please update the links. Maybe it is just for me like that...
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love"

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by 3ICE »

No those websites are down permanently. Probably just domain parked, but could be malicious. Either way, VCK won't work with the current patch.

Edit: Checked both, simple domain parking. No virus there. Just stupid scare tactics from over eager protection software... What antivirus / web security suite are you using?
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
DieKralle
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by DieKralle »

Avast but I checked the links again and they are working again. Do you have a download link for VCK (Non virus)
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love"

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by 3ICE »

There's no point.
3ICE wrote:Either way, VCK won't work with the current patch.
3ICE wrote:With the new patches recently released many things might not work yet. Seriously the latest patch even wiped exe's like "frozen throne.exe" from the install directory, so any memory injectors and custom launchers are definitely broken. At least I'm fairly certain. I do believe war3.exe is still the core executable though. But TFT and RoC are mixed up now with both using Warcraft III.exe to launch.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
DieKralle
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by DieKralle »

Understood. Will they even fix this ?
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love"

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Probably not. Abandoned website => author has moved on.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help. I use Ghost++ which as it happens has almost completely killed manual hosting. Even with refreshing, people just won't find your lobby in the storm of spam. Dozens of empty, deserted bot lobbies, all refreshed faster than normal humans could. Push any legitimate host off the list.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
DieKralle
Posts: 177
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 1:05 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: Die_Kralle

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by DieKralle »

It's true, but I wonder why in WoW 3 Reign of Chaos are less lobbys than before...
Attachments
Unbenanntb.png
Unbenanntb.png (440.33 KiB) Viewed 4439 times
"You can't blame gravity, for falling in love"

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2492
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Good Autorefresh bot ?

Unread post by 3ICE »

3ICE wrote:
3ICE wrote:With the new patches recently released many things might not work yet.
This constant patching affects host bots as well. Developers can't keep up.

Edit: Also a lot of people didn't figure out yet the button for switching back to RoC.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests