Connecting to Battle Net

BEFORE MAKING A NEW TOPIC:
First, check if your question has already been asked in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

TOPIC TITLE & CONTENT:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz | Help with bot are not good) (How does AT work | Need help with installing SC are good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the file you are having problems with, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

SPELLING:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only Battle.net related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Connecting to Battle Net

New postby YzRiDeR72 on Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:05 am

Yesterday i purchased a laptop, has more than enough to play WC3 easily, as it's faster than my desktop and has twice the memory. What i did is just put the Warcraft III folder from the program files folde on a Flash Drive and then put it on the laptop.. however when attempting to connect to BattleNet i get this? :(
Image
Second member(following 3ICE) to site. =]
You don't learn unless you crash. =]
User avatar
YzRiDeR72
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: New York
Realm: US East
Account: YzRiDeR72

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby 3ICE on Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:32 am

You have Windows Vista on the laptop. That's the main problem. Vista's UAC feature doesn't let programs write on the hard drive, except some places Microsoft considers "Safe". Lame, right?

And a regular installation of War3 would be useful too. I know it doesn't change anything, but it makes sure you have DirectX and all the required files in System32. And shortcuts, and uninstall information, and etc...

p.s.: Everyone knows this rule: When asking for tech support, you must include your OS name and version, exact amount of cpu, ram, and video memory. And even more data (only if its relevant). Thanks for the screenshot though, it was very helpful in figuring out what the problem was.

p.p.s.: http://www.LetMeGoogleThatForYou.com/?q=There was an error writing to your hard drive while trying to download or http://www.google.com/search?q=There was an error writing to your hard drive while trying to download a file from Battle.net. You may need to free some space. Please check your hard drive and try again.
Yeah, typing your error message into a search engine is the magic of the twenty first century. Not many people know about this top secret method.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby YzRiDeR72 on Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:04 pm

Ah thanks, :) Moved the folder to desktop n' it works :)
And anywhere here it is btw... not best processor :(
Image
Second member(following 3ICE) to site. =]
You don't learn unless you crash. =]
User avatar
YzRiDeR72
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: New York
Realm: US East
Account: YzRiDeR72

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby 3ICE on Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:32 pm

Glad that worked. Totally unprofessional solution though, one should not keep anything but shortcuts on one's desktop.

p.s.: Not best processor?
I'd be happy if I had a computer half that good.
Dual core, maxed out ram, what more could you ask for?
That beast runs 14 copies of warcraft no problem, even with everything set to high.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby I_H8_U_M8 on Tue Jun 02, 2009 9:27 pm

LOL! I haveThe SAME labtop as you!!! :p!!!
Btw 4 gb ram is the max on a labtop, and 3Ice is right it is a good comuter ;p
User avatar
I_H8_U_M8
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:57 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby 3ICE on Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:54 am

No, 4GB is nowhere near the max :)
e.g.: his OS, Vista Home Premium is capped at 16GB ram, not 4GB.

The max ram I have ever seen was on an exhibition:
  • Redhat linux
  • x86
  • 256GB ram (32 identical 8GB memory sticks)

Currently available maximum to XP users:
  • Windows XP SP2 64bit
  • Memory Remapping
  • 4GB ram
  • Vista sucks, no amount of extra ram is worth the downgrade from XP to Vista.

NASA has:
  • Linux on an SGI Altix supercomputer
  • 1024 dual core CPUs (That's 2048 cores total)
  • 4TB ram (4096 GB)

Dream configuration:
  • Redhat Linux
  • Custom built motherboard to support enough slots (They'll need 2 147 483 648 slots, if they use 8GB ram sticks.)
  • 17 179 869 184 GB ram (16 exabytes or 16 777 216 TB)
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby LordVader3000 on Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:23 pm

3ICEDream configuration:
  • Redhat Linux
  • Custom built motherboard to support enough slots (They'll need 2 147 483 648 slots, if they use 8GB ram sticks.)
  • 17 179 869 184 GB ram (16 exabytes or 16 777 216 TB)


So what's this???
Dream configuration Redhat Linux? :O
Shaman in !RULE!:P
LordVader3000
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:49 pm
Account: LordVader3000

Re: Connecting to Battle Net

New postby 3ICE on Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:30 pm

We are looking at things RAM-wise. Your message is spam.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2351
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to Warcraft



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron