Cant Connect!?

BEFORE MAKING A NEW TOPIC:
First, check if your question has already been asked in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

TOPIC TITLE & CONTENT:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz | Help with bot are not good) (How does AT work | Need help with installing SC are good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the file you are having problems with, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

SPELLING:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only Battle.net related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)

Cant Connect!?

New postby OrcSlayer101 on Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:30 pm

So a few days ago i connected my not so new computer (Vista) to the internet and well, when I try to connect to Battle.net, it says
scrshjpg.jpg
Error
scrshjpg.jpg (50.45 KiB) Viewed 4205 times


Battle.net works fine on my Laptop which is connected through wireless network to my computer


I've Got a Thompson TG585 Modem/Router
I searched a bit and think it may have to do something with ports?

Help!!
The Slayer Of Orcs...
User avatar
OrcSlayer101
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:09 pm
Realm: US East
Account: ShadowBlades
Clan: TvN

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby 3ICE on Wed Jul 21, 2010 1:14 pm

Not the right place to get help. Anyway, try BattleNet Diagnostic Tool and tell us what it tells you.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby SHiNNiNG_FaiTH on Sun Mar 20, 2011 11:50 pm

that message usually means that you are ip ban (lasts from 2mins-2weeks first affence) or your internet is out/you have to connect to battle.net.
APM Spamming mineral fields is fun!
Image
User avatar
SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:57 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Realm: US East
Account: SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby 3ICE on Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:21 am

But it works fine on his laptop. It has to be Vista's fault.

Six months old topic/problem by the way.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby SHiNNiNG_FaiTH on Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:25 am

ya i figured however i figured i would also post a few answers to this problem so if people are using google and come across your fun forum they get the answers they want!
APM Spamming mineral fields is fun!
Image
User avatar
SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:57 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Realm: US East
Account: SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby EqualiseR on Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:12 pm

I am officially a contributor to the bumping of a 6 month old thread!

Anyways, not like it matters anymore, but when I first bought my computer ( It was Vista before upgrading to Win 7 ), I would get that problem when trying to connect. I found out that the reason behind it was because due to certain restrictions on Vista, you have to run Warcraft 3 as an administrator.

Just saying.
Last edited by EqualiseR on Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
User avatar
EqualiseR
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 2:38 pm
Realm: US East
Account: EqualiseR
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby 3ICE on Sat Apr 02, 2011 5:12 pm

!!!
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby SHiNNiNG_FaiTH on Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:44 pm

3ICE!!!

oh 3ICE you like it were keeping your site alive =D on the inside your like my plan to make s.f. do all this and get people to sign up has worked!
APM Spamming mineral fields is fun!
Image
User avatar
SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
 
Posts: 264
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:57 am
Location: Minnesota, USA
Realm: US East
Account: SHiNNiNG_FaiTH
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby 3ICE on Sun Apr 03, 2011 6:23 am

Sure, I do.
I will need a community of like a hundred people for my dissertation / master's thesis. In 5 years...
I'm going to write about coding forums, blogs and wikis from the ground up.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2326
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Cant Connect!?

New postby OrcSlayer101 on Thu May 26, 2011 8:06 pm

Bump up again? :D
I fixed it like 2 days after i wrote this i just forgot to post it here
turns out i just needed to manually download the patch from blizzard's site
The Slayer Of Orcs...
User avatar
OrcSlayer101
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 6:09 pm
Realm: US East
Account: ShadowBlades
Clan: TvN

Next

Return to Warcraft



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron