Help me

The perfect one step solution for creating Ice/Sliding Mazes in both Reign of Chaos and The Frozen Throne. It is the only decent system around and it even works in RoC, is lagfree, perfectly optimized, fast and reliable. The included TerrainKill feature frees you from the tedious task of creating a thousand kill-regions.

Help me

New postby Maxximus on Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:43 am

If i wanted 2 terrains to do the same thing then would i just copy that then replace the terrain code? (I decided to make regions to pause the units instead of doing it the difficult way)
btw if i do pause the unit that goes on the ice would it still move with your system?

EDIT: Oh yea, your system can turn off turning...
so if i wanted 2 different terrains with the same trigger
would i copy the trigger
then on the second one replace "Nice" with whatever i want then make it turn of sliding?
would that work??

EDITEDIT: :( when i copy it the variables aren't there =(

EDITEDITEDIT: I wish i could have 2 world editors open at once...

EDITEDITEDITEDIT: When i went to save it so far, all the jass broke...

EDITEDITEDITEDITEDIT: if all of that happens does that mean i just have to work from your map?
Maxximus
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:44 am

Re: Help me

New postby 3ICE on Wed Feb 11, 2009 8:49 am

Bad topic title, crowded and unreadable post, this can't get any worse now. I tried answering every question, but you need to make nicer posts in the future or nobody will care to read them.

MaxximusIf i wanted 2 terrains to do the same thing then would i just copy that then replace the terrain code?
No, that'd cause millions of syntax errors.
Maxximusbtw if i do pause the unit that goes on the ice would it still move with your system?
Yes, it would still slide. Pausing only stops the player from giving orders, triggers can (and do) still move it.
Maxximusso if i wanted 2 different terrains with the same trigger would i copy the trigger then on the second one replace "Nice" with whatever i want then make it turn of sliding? would that work?
Why do you ask it again? I already told you it would break.
Maxximuswhen i copy it the variables aren't there =(
You make no sense.
MaxximusI wish i could have 2 world editors open at once...
I opened two editors, but copying didn't work between them. It is better to just open both maps in the same editor and switch between them with Window → map1 / Window → map2.
MaxximusWhen i went to save it so far, all the jass broke...
Because you broke it. Redefining every function again is invalid and throws a lot of syntax errors.
Maxximusif all of that happens does that mean i just have to work from your map?
You can change the sliding system however you want, it's not closed source. It would be really easy if you knew jass. It's as easy as adding a new 'or' condition to the part where I determine whether the terrain tile under the hero is the sliding terrain type (ice). You can put a second terrain type there.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Help me

New postby Maxximus on Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:31 pm

sooo could u tell me how to make 2 terrains work with the one trigger? or.. just write an "add-on" to the current trigger that u have so i can copy it onto it?
Maxximus
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:44 am

Re: Help me

New postby 3ICE on Sun Feb 15, 2009 3:04 am

I already did.
3ICEYou can change the sliding system however you want, it's not closed source. It would be really easy if you knew jass. It's as easy as adding a new 'or' condition to the part where I determine whether the terrain tile under the hero is the sliding terrain type (ice). You can put a second terrain type there.
Basically you add a second Slide variable, let's call it Slide2 and then Change if(t==udg_Slide)then to if(t==udg_Slide)or(t==udg_Slide2)then in the Slide function. Don't forget initializing udg_Slide2 in the Setup2 function! (Copy Slide1 and change it to your second terrain type)
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Help me

New postby Maxximus on Wed Feb 18, 2009 2:34 am

Ok i think i got it right
1 Question...
is "cool realistic sliding mode" good?
whats it do?

if there is a way to make the unit pause (except for dg and brown) on your system would u be happy to tell?
Maxximus
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:44 am

Re: Help me

New postby 3ICE on Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:47 am

Maxximusrealistic sliding mode?
Turn it on and see for yourself!
Maxximuspause?
If you would just try thinking about it for a second you would realize that units slide only if they are in the sliding unit group (udg_H). So if you remove them from the group they will not slide anymore. Then t_uni Unit - Pause unit and you are done.

EDIT: Please stop posting unreadable (=messed up grammar), misspelled, and stupid questions. Your above post qualifies for deletion in all three categories. I spared it for now, but next time I won't.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: Help me

New postby Maxximus on Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:11 am

Ha
If that was true, no one on the internet would be able to type anything except for you.

If you think they are stupid questions think again because maybe I don't understand what you mean and stuff.
I am not as pro as you... :ugeek:
Maxximus
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 3:44 am

Re: Help me

New postby manstie on Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:13 am

Hey! Adding another ice to the list to make it slide is EASY!
And I just figured out how to make one of the ice's not be able to turn as well.
Your system rocks.
Image
User avatar
manstie
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Location: Perth, Australia
Account: manstie

Re: Help me

New postby 3ICE on Thu Jun 18, 2009 2:45 am

Thanks for the bump. This thread was 5 months old! Pay attention please.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to 3ICE's Sliding System for RoC



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron