I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

The perfect one step solution for creating Ice/Sliding Mazes in both Reign of Chaos and The Frozen Throne. It is the only decent system around and it even works in RoC, is lagfree, perfectly optimized, fast and reliable. The included TerrainKill feature frees you from the tedious task of creating a thousand kill-regions.

I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:03 pm

i coppied and past it in a new map.

I've made the variables:
Steer Real
Terrainkill Integer
H Unitgroup
Slide Integer

still it gives this errors:
Line 35: Expected a name call SetUnitX(u,x+udg_Speed*Cos(0.017453278*GetUnitFacing(u)))
Line 36: Expected a name call SetUnitY(u,y+udg_Speed*Sin(0.017453278*GetUnitFacing(u)))
Line 45: Expected a name elseif(t==udg_TerrainKill)and(GetUnitState(u,UNIT_STATE_LIFE)>0)then
Line 49: Expected "endif" endif

the steer trigger hasn't have any problems .

the demo map itself hasn't have any problems with the "slide" trigger

Greetz, jimsta
Last edited by 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: formatting
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:06 pm

Hi,

That is a very interesting problem you have there.

Please attach the map.

--3ICE

Edit: Never mind, no need. I figured it out.
You simply misnamed the variables. Compare:
TerrainKill (correct, capital K)
Terrainkill (incorrect, lowercase k)
Speed (correct, required variable)
Steer (incorrect, no such variable is used by my system)
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:50 pm

thank you 3ice!
Last edited by 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: rm quote, formatting, you are welcome
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:14 pm

sadly, i copied and tried again (little later) it still gives the 2 errors with "expected a name" ...
greetz, jimsta
Last edited by 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: formatting
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:18 pm

Well, make sure your variable names are correct.

Computers are not like humans. For example; I can guess when you write "coppied and past" that you actually mean "copied and pasted", but a computer would not. Hence, "expected a name".
Variable names are also case sensitive.

Edit: "expected a name" means: A variable the erroneous code is trying to use was not defined (created) with that name.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:33 pm

yeah, but i really checked the names of the variables and there right and what variable name should be in here :

call SetUnitX(u,x+udg_Speed*Cos(0.017453278*GetUnitFacing(u)))

call SetUnitY(u,y+udg_Speed*Sin(0.017453278*GetUnitFacing(u)))
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:35 pm

Make sure the variable name is Speed. Not udg_Speed, not speed, not Sped, etc.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:38 pm

srry, never mind i'm stupid --'

i did steer instead of speed thats why i didn't saw a variable in it .

please excuse me for wasting your'e time .
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: I copy and past the trigger "3ICE's Sliding Trigger" errors

New postby 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 9:46 pm

It's okay. I'm glad there are still people who use my sliding system. Post your map when it's done or if you get stuck doing something. 3ICE's Map Vault
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to 3ICE's Sliding System for RoC



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests