variables are good and no errors still can't slide

The perfect one step solution for creating Ice/Sliding Mazes in both Reign of Chaos and The Frozen Throne. It is the only decent system around and it even works in RoC, is lagfree, perfectly optimized, fast and reliable. The included TerrainKill feature frees you from the tedious task of creating a thousand kill-regions.

variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby jimsta on Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:05 pm

if i wanne test it gives no errors, but i can't slide or die on snow (my speed is faster on ice)

-removed-

something wrong?
Last edited by 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: rm Slide trigger
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby 3ICE on Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:58 pm

You posted an exact copy of the Slide trigger's code.

Please attach the map instead.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby jimsta on Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:33 pm

this is the map.

i'm sorry for the late reaction .
Attachments
gh.w3m
this is a test.
(55.99 KiB) Downloaded 241 times
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:34 pm

It's okay, we need to sleep occasionally :)

It seems you disabled the t_set Set H = (Units of type Demon Hunter) action in Setup1. You disabled pretty much everything else in there too.

Edit: When you said
jimstamy speed is faster on ice
were you lying? Because otherwise that would be a pretty serious bug. Units not in H aren't supposed to walk faster on ice at all.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby jimsta on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:33 pm

i didn't do anything to the triggers .
maybe it looked like i go faster on ice, sorry.

how must i fix this?

thank you for posting so fast .
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 6:35 pm

3ICEIt seems you disabled the t_set Set H = (Units of type Demon Hunter) action in Setup1. You disabled pretty much everything else in there too.
That means you have to undisable (re-enable) them.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby jimsta on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:12 pm

ah ok thank you for your'e help .

i will need it many times cause i wanne make a new slide serie but don't know the name yet.
planning everything.

thank you, greetz jimsta
Last edited by 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: How about you stop fail-linking your profile? I've fixed it in EVERY post you ever made. A spell checker would be nice too. And stop putting spaces in front of periods. Or at least keep the mistake uniform across all sentences!
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:16 pm

I think we've gone through all the possible mistakes to be made in the editor already. From now on, it will be a smooth sail to victory!
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby jimsta on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:28 pm

i hope so ^^

got a new question already : how can i let the unit stop when sliding ?
Last edited by 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Don't doublepost
jimsta
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:31 pm
Location: belgium
Realm: Europe
Account: jimsta4real
Clan: BnEg

Re: variables are good and no errors still can't slide

New postby 3ICE on Thu Feb 09, 2012 8:55 pm

Pause it, set speed to 0, kill it, remove it from H, turn on realistic mode, there are many ways.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage
User avatar
3ICE
Admin
 
Posts: 2118
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Location: Hungary
Realm: US East
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE


Return to 3ICE's Sliding System for RoC



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron