Sacrifice unit generated?

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Forum rules
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)
ikillforeyou
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:10 pm

Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by ikillforeyou »

Can you tell me if you can make the sacrifice ability spawn different units the the shade? or where it says where you spawn shade?

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2533
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Make a trigger?
Event - Shade enters the map
Action - Replace it with whatever you need.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

ikillforeyou
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by ikillforeyou »

but

i need to have different units spawned from different buildings

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2533
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by 3ICE »

So check the unit type of (Event Response - Training Unit)?
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

ikillforeyou
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 4:10 pm

Re: Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by ikillforeyou »

still not quite. i may have 3 different units trained from 1 stable, each one with thier own sacrifice spell, how would this work?

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2533
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Sacrifice unit generated?

Unread post by 3ICE »

So... did you figure it out yet or do you still need help?

I can make you a demo map if you want.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests