Replacing an existing unit model

Do you need World Editor help? Ask here!
Forum rules
Before making a new topic:
First, check if your question has already been answered in the Tutorials section.
If you didn't find a solution, use the search function.
If searching didn't help either, you can make a new topic.

Topic title & content:
You must use a descriptive title. (Help plz is not good) (Need help with Dialog buttons is good)
Go into much detail when posting. You should post attachments. Like screenshots of the problem, the map you are making, replays of the error. Or you could even make a screencast (video) of your problem and upload it here.

Spelling:
Grammar seems to be a serious problem amongst teenagers, so use a spell checker or you will get no love.
Read your posts twice, before pressing the reply button.
And do not use profanity. Chatspeak (y r u nub) and Leetspeak (1 C4N S33 H4X) are not welcome here either.

Only World Editor related questions are allowed here!
(Click for Battle.net help) (Click for World Editor help)
User avatar
I_H8_U_M8
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:57 pm
Location: Canada

Replacing an existing unit model

Unread post by I_H8_U_M8 »

I'm just wondering, If i replace an existing unit model with a custom one, would I keep the animation points from the replaced model?
the model I have doesn't have hand and leg points but the one I want to replace does.

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2533
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

Unread post by 3ICE »

How about you try it? I do not know.

Asking this took you more time than making a test map would have.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
I_H8_U_M8
Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:57 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

Unread post by I_H8_U_M8 »

... Because I dont know what to replace as well... I thought you would have know a bit about custom units... Anyways, Nvm

imalazybiznatch
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:57 pm
Realm: US West
Account: imalazybiznatch

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

Unread post by imalazybiznatch »

I_H8_U_M8 wrote:I'm just wondering, If i replace an existing unit model with a custom one, would I keep the animation points from the replaced model?
the model I have doesn't have hand and leg points but the one I want to replace does.
No I don't think you would. It would be new animation points but of course same animation sections: base/origin/etc.

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2533
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: Replacing an existing unit model

Unread post by 3ICE »

I solved it too. Replacing a model overwrites it completely, not partly. Since attachment points are defined in the mdl (or mdx) file, the replacement's new attachment information will be used. You will not keep the original attachment points.

Your final product will not have any hand and any leg points.

EDIT: By the way this is what logic dictates.
Last edited by 3ICE on Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Common sense...
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests