How many versions?

The perfect one step solution for creating Ice/Sliding Mazes in both Reign of Chaos and The Frozen Throne. It is the only decent system around and it even works in RoC, is lagfree, perfectly optimized, fast and reliable. The included TerrainKill feature frees you from the tedious task of creating a thousand kill-regions.
User avatar
manstie
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Account: manstie
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

How many versions?

Unread post by manstie »

How many versions do you plan to make with your Sliding System?
Image

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2520
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: How many versions?

Unread post by 3ICE »

1
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
manstie
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Account: manstie
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: How many versions?

Unread post by manstie »

You get funnier every time!

:lol: Haha :x No.

You're making v4, do you plan to make any after that?
Image

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2520
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: How many versions?

Unread post by 3ICE »

I only planned to make v1

You always plan to make one version, which is final. And it should have every feature that is possible and zero bugs. But life doesn't work this way, there are always things to change in a program.

I thought that was common sense.

New versions are necessary to add more features. If I would have though to include in v1 all the new features, then I wouldn't have to make a v4 now. (Or have made a v3 or a v2.) I also had to release a new version because there was a typo in the documentation.
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

User avatar
manstie
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2009 9:27 am
Account: manstie
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: How many versions?

Unread post by manstie »

Are you actually going to change anything else in v4 except for converting it from forgroup to loop?

What is GetEnumUnit() ? Yes, I have searched google but it hasn't told me.
Image

User avatar
3ICE
Admin
Posts: 2520
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 11:34 pm
Realm: Europe
Account: 3ICE
Clan: 3ICE
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: How many versions?

Unread post by 3ICE »

Who knows? (I'm sure I might.)

Your Google skill needs improving: http://www.google.com/search?q="what+is+GetEnumUnit()"?

EDIT: I deleted one off topic post. Don't keep them coming!
ImageImageImageImageImage
Image
ImageImage

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests